Share This

Bookmark and Share

Monday, February 21, 2011

Edgar and Agatha Awards

Nominations for the 2010/2011 Top Mystery Awards are in.  Below are the Agatha and Edgar nominations, including for children and young adults.

The nominees for the 2011 Edgar Awards marking the 202nd anniversary of his birth are:

Best Novel:
  • Caught by Harlan Coben (Dutton Adult/Penguin)
  • Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter by Tom Franklin (William Morrow/HarperCollins)
  • Faithful Place by Tana French (Viking/Penguin)
  • The Queen of Patpong: A Poke Rafferty Thriller by Timothy Hallinan (William Morrow/HarperCollins)
  • The Lock Artist by Steve Hamilton (Minotaur/Thomas Dunne Books)
  • I’d Know You Anywhere by Laura Lippman (William Morrow/HarperCollins)

Best First Novel By An American Author:
  • Rogue Island by Bruce DeSilva (Tom Doherty/Forge Books)
  • The Poacher's Son by Paul Doiron (Minotaur Books)
  • The Serialist: A Novel by David Gordon (Simon & Schuster)
  • Galveston by Nic Pizzolatto (Scribner/Simon & Schuster)
  • Snow Angels by James Thompson (Putnam/Penguin)

Best Juvenile:
  • Zora and Me by Victoria Bond and T.R. Simon (Candlewick Press)
  • The Buddy Files: The Case of the Lost Boy by Dori Hillestad Butler (Albert Whitman & Co.)
  • The Haunting of Charles Dickens by Lewis Buzbee (Feiwel & Friends)
  • Griff Carver: Hallway Patrol by Jim Krieg (Razorbill/Penguin Young Readers Group)
  • The Secret Life of Ms. Finkleman by Ben H. Winters (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

Best Young Adult:
  • The River by Mary Jane Beaufrand (Little Brown Books for Young Readers)
  • Please Ignore Vera Dietz by A.S. King (Alfred A. Knopf/Random House Children’s Books)
  • 7 Souls by Barnabas Miller and Jordan Orlando (Delacorte Press/Random House Children’s Books)
  • The Interrogation of Gabriel James by Charlie Price (Farrar, Straus, Giroux Books for Young Readers)
  • Dust City by Robert Paul Weston (Razorbill/Penguin Young Readers Group)

Agatha Award Nominees for books published in 2010:

Best Novel:
  • Stork Raving Mad by Donna Andrews (Minotaur)
  • Bury Your Dead by Louise Penny (Minotaur)
  • The Scent of Rain and Lightning by Nancy Pickard (Ballantine)
  • Drive Time by Hank Phillippi Ryan (Mira)
  • Truly, Madly by Heather Webber (St. Martin's Paperbacks)

Best First Novel:
  • The Long Quiche Goodbye by Avery Aames (Berkley)
  • Murder at the PTA by Laura Alden (Obsidian)
  • Maid of Murder by Amanda Flower (Five Star/Gale)
  • Full Mortality by Sasscer Hill (Wildside Press)
  • Diamonds for the Dead by Alan Orloff (Midnight Ink)

Best Children's/Young Adult:
  • Theodore Boone, Kid Lawyer by John Grisham (Dutton Children's)
  • Theodosia and the Eyes of Horus by R. L. LaFevers (Houghton Mifflin)
  • The Agency: A Spy in the House by Y. S. Lee (Candlewick)
  • Virals by Kathy Reichs (Razorbill)
  • The Other Side of Dark by Sarah Smith (Atheneum)

I have a question for you - Do you keep track of the mystery book awards and do you specifically read the winners?

Bookmark and Share


Related Posts with Thumbnails